Reply To: Clinic policy violating accessibility rights?

Home Welcome to the ADDitude Forums For Adults Clinic policy violating accessibility rights? Reply To: Clinic policy violating accessibility rights?

#140929
Dr. Eric
Participant

Your frustration is not really with the clinic policy, which is the final tier of 1 – Federal Rules for a Schedule 1 Drug. 2 – Your State’s regulations to be in compliance with the Federal Rules. Then… 3 – How your clinic internally implements the State and Federal Regs.

If you do write complaints regarding this, remember that whomever is reading defines “life sustaining” as meaning that you are stating that you will die without them.

For example, per the DEA “A prescription for a controlled substance must be written in ink or indelible pencil or typewritten and must be manually signed by the practitioner on the date when issued.”
Source: https://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/pubs/manuals/pract/section5.htm