What Is a Transition IEP Meeting?

My son's high school recently invited us — including him — to a "transition IEP meeting." What does this mean? He's never been invited to an IEP meeting before.
The Experts | posted by Susan Yellin
Susan Yellin Headshot 120px

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) contains extensive provisions about what should happen as students get ready to graduate from high school. This process, called transition, should begin with the IEP meeting that will be held when the student turns 16, although some states schedule the meeting at a younger age. The school is required to invite the student, and, if he doesn’t attend, the school needs to take steps to ensure that his “preferences and interests are considered.” (Students who have Section 504 Plans are not entitled to transition services, since that law does not mention transition.)

Transition meetings should address the student’s plans after high school, look at whether his coursework is on track for graduation, and review services he will need to be ready for college or the workplace (driver’s education, financial literacy, and foreign language credits). If your son doesn’t like having an IEP, this might be the time to get him more involved. He will need to understand his challenges — and recognize his strengths — to advocate for himself once he graduates.


FREE EXPERT WEBINAR

Back-to-School Checkups for IEP/504 Plans
Susan Yellin, Esq., explains how to get your child's accommodations ready in time for the back-to-school season. Listen now!

Replay This Free Webinar

 
 
Copyright © 1998 - 2016 New Hope Media LLC. All rights reserved. Your use of this site is governed by our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
ADDitude does not provide medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. The material on this web site is provided for educational purposes only. See additional information.
New Hope Media, 108 West 39th Street, Suite 805, New York, NY 10018